Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

new install outlook 2003 contact not showing

Posted on 2008-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had to re-install my outlook 2003 and import my e-mail and contact list. But when I push the "contact list" button or the "to" button my contact list does not show. please help
0
Comment
Question by:secor2004
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22824183
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299008
But choose "Outlook Address Book" instead of "Personal Address Book"
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22825397
Hello secor2004,

You need to enable Contacts Database As An Email Address Book in Outlook 2003
http://domino.lancs.ac.uk/pub/usghelpdesk.nsf/9fb9e62b73055de48025680100698378/c8dbe9bb81766cf080256e5800438856?OpenDocument

For Outlook 2007, here is how to enable Contacts as Address Book
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA102194281033.aspx

Hope this helps!
war1
0