Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

USB device not recognized when plugging in Blackberry with certain cables.

Posted on 2008-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello all, I have a blackberry that I've been syncing to my computer. It had a really short USB cable so I bought one off of ebay. However, when I plug in with the new cable, it says USB device not recognized.

Are there certain requirements for USB cables when connecting a blackberry?
0
Comment
Question by:MeridianManagement
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kguy18 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22824462
Sounds like you bought a bad cable. I would try a different one. As for requirements I think its just the 4 pins that you need. 2 for data and 2 for sync.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xandrex
ID: 22843064
you need a USB type mini-B that has 5 pins. It is recommended to have a USB2 cable for fast data transfert.
0