Solved

NT Backup errors

Posted on 2008-10-28
7
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I seem to be running into trouble with some of our servers running NT backup.  Every time one of the scheduled full backups run there seems to be a problem.  It will run for a few hours and then it won't successfully complete.

Error: The device reported an error on a request to write data to media.
Error: C: is not a valid drive, or you do not have access.

I am also getting a code 1f

The differentials are working just fine and are being backed up at the same location.
0
Comment
Question by:bkort1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MiniDevo
Comment Utility
What brand/type of server are you running? I'm seen Dell PowerEdge servers pop up with this type of tape drive error, but only in Windows Server 2003.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are you backup on tape or disk? There are bugs using disk targets in combination with (file system) compression, when reaching 40 GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkort1
Comment Utility
We are backing up on disk.  When what reaches 40 GB?  The disk that we are backing up on?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
The resulting file
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
The resulting file's uncompressed (!) size, to be precise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkort1
Comment Utility
Actually I am running a full backup right now, on one of the ones that failed last time, and it looks to be about 31 GB when it is done.  What can be done here?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
Ok, so we have to follow another branch ... Does your eventlog tell you more about IO failures?
0