Solved

Simple Web Based Helpdesk Application

Posted on 2008-10-28
7
556 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hello all,
I'm looking for a simple,free, web based helpdesk style application. Basically, the workflow i want to achieve is a user logs in, selects a department, has a subject and message, and when its submitted is automatically forwarded to an email address. When that message is replied to via email, i want that action added to the ticket automatically.
I have seen several that might be able to do this, but usually lack one feature, or is terribly expensive.
thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:briandean
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowley earned 50 total points
ID: 22829391
http://www.liberum.org/

Does pretty much exactly what you're after if my memory serves well.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:daleoran
daleoran earned 50 total points
ID: 22837141
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:funnymanmike
funnymanmike earned 50 total points
ID: 22925918
don't forget spiceworks
great for keeping an eye on your network as well
http://www.spiceworks.com/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 50 total points
ID: 22926946
Really depends on what type of services / features you are  looking for. They can get expensive if needing a fully blown scripting / knowledgebased version, or, integrated with telephony, web based, self service portals etc etc...

have a look at  http://www.ilient.com/free-help-desk-software.htm  and http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/service-desk/free-help-desk-software.html?hlpdsk

they are free versions, but also have lots of options and add-ons and can scale up (but not free then) so might be a good starting point....

Also check out some other EE findings (going by title alone now)...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/ITPro/Consulting/Q_23686738.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/Q_22054748.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Productivity_Applications/Q_23589767.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:arshana
arshana earned 50 total points
ID: 22948613
Adventnet offers a cool solution for IT helpdesk management. You can opt for the free version and is suffice for a small organisation. http://manageengine.adventnet.com/itil.html
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22949405
Hi arshena, agree with your comment - almost same link as I have posted, so great minds think alike !
0