?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Read Only Shared Mailboxes

Posted on 2008-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have some Exchange 2007 shared mailboxes that I would like to prevent users from being able to delete the messages from.

Using the console and shell i've only been able to grant send as, full access, or none at all.  Is there a way to give users access to a mailbox but deny deletion of messages?
0
Comment
Question by:garyttu
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rudram
ID: 22824784
* Hopefully this blog may lead you to what you want to achieve:

http://www.exchangeninjas.com/RecipientManagementFAQs


Good Luck (^_^)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AmitTank
ID: 22827529
I think this is not possible. You can try giving folder level permission inside mailbox but that will be override by the mailbox permission which is set to FullAccess to access shared mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emtechadmin
ID: 23049423
i am also facing same problem somebody can help
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
brandondrm earned 500 total points
ID: 25087829
I know its an old post, but I have seen this question left open with a no answers a lot of places. I found out how to do it.
Downloaded PFDAVAdmin. I connected to all mailboxes, just because i didn't know the admin URL for a single mailbox.  
After that, selected user mailbox/Top of Information Store. Right clicked the individual item I was concerned with, in this case the calendar, and selected Folder permissions. Then used the add button to browse for a security group to assign permissions to. Once displayed on the left, selected the Reviewer option in permission box on the right.  
Hope it helps someone out there.
0