?
Solved

XP computer unable to browse Internet

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an XP Home SP3 computer that is unable to browse the internet. It connects (via LAN) just fine, can ping public address, it can ping URLs, and it is receiving e-mail via OE just fine.

I first suspected Internet Explorer 7, but I am unable to browse with Safari either. I found a troubleshooting tool under the Tools menu in IE. It reported that port 80 was not accessible. The Windows firewall is turned off and no other firewall is installed. AVG Internet Security is installed, however the Firewall portion is not installed. I installed it this way on purpose in favor of using the Windows firewall.

I repaired the connection using the Repair option, and also ran NETSH INT IP RESET, both of which ran but caused no change in the problem.

I hooked my laptop to the cable modem in use, and was able to surf just fine, so it appears the problem is with the computer itself.

The computer will surf in Safe Mode with Networking. In the normal mode I removed all HKCU Run & HKLM Run registry items, and turned off all other start up items I was able to access in MSCONFIG. But no joy.

Any ideas where to go from here? Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:westone
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 22824498
I just dealt with the same problem w/ a brand new computer. What finally solved it for me was to uninstall SP3.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
xperttech earned 2000 total points
ID: 22824539
It's definitively (from what you describe) your AVG Internet Security.
Try disabling all security/antivirus applications and reenable them one by one as you test you internet browse-ability.
If you can ping by IP and by name, and get replies, and no router or software firewall is blocking the traffic, you should be able to surf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 22827501
It is AVG. I uninstalled it and was able to surf. I re-installed it and was able to surf until the most recent update was installed. I suspect it is the "Web Shield" component. I plan to do some testing in the morning to try to determine if this is the case.

I am responsible for dozens of XP SP3 computers running the exact same version of AVG that update daily. This issue has shown up on only two, so far. All of the computers have the Web Shield installed, and no firewall component.
0