?
Solved

Wanting RAM

Posted on 2008-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am looking to buy and install an extra GB of RAM for my dell inspiron E1505. Do you have any reliable stores to suggest that i buy it from? I am looking to pay around less than $35. Dell sells 1GB RAM for $50.
0
Comment
Question by:mfriend
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22824630
Newegg.com
http://www.newegg.com/Store/SubCategory.aspx?SubCategory=381&name=Laptop-Memory
Get majority of my stuff there, they are great...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 22825129
How do i know if the RAM is compatible with my laptop?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 1000 total points
ID: 22825408
http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/category.aspx?c=us&category_id=6436&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&mfgpid=167679&chassisid=8438
dell's listing is selling 2 gb for 47.59 or something like that...if your machine is still under warranty i would advise getting the memory from dell, if you don't want to do that, then buy from else where. You need 200 pin SO DIMM DDR2, being DDR2 you have to purchase in twos...so anything on the page below from new egg SHOULD work.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=2010260381%201052910525%201309221136%201309121116&name=2GB
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 22825651
2 Q's. #1: Would I remove my already installed ram and put in both these new ones?
          #2: Which one do you reccomend for my laptop from the last page you gave me?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 22825780
"being DDR2 you have to purchase in twos", Wrong only old RamBus memory, and servers supporting interleaving memory require being installed in matching pairs. However installing the memory in pairs(while not required) is suggested so you get the performance gain of dual channel mode. The E1505 does support 2Gb modules but only supports a max of 2Gb so I would suggest getting 2x1gb sticks for dual channel operation. You can get 2x1Gb sticks on newegg for $30 and I checked corsair's site and they have tested theses on the E1505.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145157&Tpk=VS2GSDSKIT667D2
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22825790
"Would I remove my already installed ram and put in both these new ones?" Yes.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22825827
Yes...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 31510870
thanks for the help!
0