Solved

im trying to create a user defined function, but cant execute it as an error message appears

Posted on 2008-10-28
6
274 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-28
when trying to run an sql 2005 user defined function, it wont execute as the following error message occurs:

Msg 443, Level 16, State 15, Procedure InsertMailingPreferences, Line 60
Invalid use of side-effecting or time-dependent operator in 'INSERT' within a function.

How do i resolve this?

THanks

Julia
USE [MembershipDB]

GO

/****** Object:  UserDefinedFunction [dbo].[getUpgradeProductIdInPackage]    Script Date: 10/27/2008 14:09:44 ******/

SET ANSI_NULLS ON

GO

SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON

GO

create FUNCTION [dbo].[InsertMailingPreferences] (

			

			@PackageID int,

			@AddressID int,

			@UserName nvarchar(100)

								

			)

returns nvarchar(50)--int	

as

BEGIN
 
 

DECLARE @Counter int

SET @Counter = 0
 

DECLARE @TotalRows int

DECLARE @ServiceID int

DECLARE @MailingMethodID int

DECLARE @MaxServiceID int

DECLARE @NowDate datetime

--------------------------------------------------------------

DECLARE @DefaultMailingsTable	table

(

		ServiceID int,

		ServiceName nvarchar(50),

		DefaultMailingMethodID int,

		MethodDesc nvarchar(50)

		)
 
 

--SET @DefaultMailingsTable = dbo.getDefaultMailingPreferencesForPackage(@PackageID)

--SET @DefaultMailingsTable = (SELECT * FROM dbo.getDefaultMailingPreferencesForPackage(@PackageID))
 

Insert Into @DefaultMailingsTable

SELECT * FROM dbo.getDefaultMailingPreferencesForPackage(@PackageID)
 

SET @TotalRows = (SELECT Count(*) FROM @DefaultMailingsTable)

SET @MaxServiceID = (SELECT Max (ServiceID) FROM dbo.getDefaultMailingPreferencesForPackage(@PackageID))
 
 

WHILE (@Counter < @MaxServiceID+1)

BEGIN
 

--Select ServiceID, DefaultMailingMethodID FROM @DefaultMailingsTable WHERE   exists

--		(Select ServiceID, DefaultMailingMethodID FROM @DefaultMailingsTable WHERE ServiceID = @Counter)
 

	If  (Select ServiceID FROM @DefaultMailingsTable WHERE   serviceID in  (@Counter)) is NOT null

		--(Select ServiceID, DefaultMailingMethodID FROM @DefaultMailingsTable WHERE ServiceID = @Counter)) = @Counter -- is not null
 

	BEGIN

	Set @ServiceID = (Select ServiceID FROM @DefaultMailingsTable WHERE ServiceID = @Counter)

	Set @MailingMethodID = (Select  DefaultMailingMethodID FROM @DefaultMailingsTable WHERE ServiceID = @Counter)

	Set @NowDate = getDate()

--convert(datetime,getDate(),103)
 
 
 
 

	

	INSERT INTO dbo.MailingUserPreferences(UserName, DateSelected, MailingMethodID, AddressID, ServiceID)

	VALUES(@UserName, convert(datetime,24/05/2008,103),  1, @AddressID, @ServiceID);

	SET @Counter = @Counter + 1	

	END
 

	Else 
 

	Begin

	SET @Counter = @Counter + 1	

	end
 
 
 
 

END
 
 
 
 

Return 'Success'

--Return @PackageID
 
 
 
 

END

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Juliafrazer
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 250 total points
ID: 22824681
You can't run DML statements on user tables inside functions like that.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 250 total points
ID: 22824747
Chap is right... but what you really want is a stored procedure.
USE [MembershipDB]

GO

/****** Object:  procedure[dbo].[getUpgradeProductIdInPackage]    Script Date: 10/27/2008 14:09:44 ******/

SET ANSI_NULLS ON

GO

SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON

GO

create procedure [dbo].[InsertMailingPreferences] 

                        

                        @PackageID int,

                        @AddressID int,

                        @UserName nvarchar(100)

                        @output nvarchar(50) output                                        

as

BEGIN

 

 

DECLARE @Counter int

SET @Counter = 0

 

DECLARE @TotalRows int

DECLARE @ServiceID int

DECLARE @MailingMethodID int

DECLARE @MaxServiceID int

DECLARE @NowDate datetime

--------------------------------------------------------------

DECLARE @DefaultMailingsTable   table

(

                ServiceID int,

                ServiceName nvarchar(50),

                DefaultMailingMethodID int,

                MethodDesc nvarchar(50)

                )

 

 

--SET @DefaultMailingsTable = dbo.getDefaultMailingPreferencesForPackage(@PackageID)

--SET @DefaultMailingsTable = (SELECT * FROM dbo.getDefaultMailingPreferencesForPackage(@PackageID))

 

Insert Into @DefaultMailingsTable

SELECT * FROM dbo.getDefaultMailingPreferencesForPackage(@PackageID)

 

SET @TotalRows = (SELECT Count(*) FROM @DefaultMailingsTable)

SET @MaxServiceID = (SELECT Max (ServiceID) FROM dbo.getDefaultMailingPreferencesForPackage(@PackageID))

 

 

WHILE (@Counter < @MaxServiceID+1)

BEGIN

 

--Select ServiceID, DefaultMailingMethodID FROM @DefaultMailingsTable WHERE   exists

--              (Select ServiceID, DefaultMailingMethodID FROM @DefaultMailingsTable WHERE ServiceID = @Counter)

 

        If  (Select ServiceID FROM @DefaultMailingsTable WHERE   serviceID in  (@Counter)) is NOT null

                --(Select ServiceID, DefaultMailingMethodID FROM @DefaultMailingsTable WHERE ServiceID = @Counter)) = @Counter -- is not null

 

        BEGIN

        Set @ServiceID = (Select ServiceID FROM @DefaultMailingsTable WHERE ServiceID = @Counter)

        Set @MailingMethodID = (Select  DefaultMailingMethodID FROM @DefaultMailingsTable WHERE ServiceID = @Counter)

        Set @NowDate = getDate()

--convert(datetime,getDate(),103)

 

 

 

 

        

        INSERT INTO dbo.MailingUserPreferences(UserName, DateSelected, MailingMethodID, AddressID, ServiceID)

        VALUES(@UserName, convert(datetime,24/05/2008,103),  1, @AddressID, @ServiceID);

        SET @Counter = @Counter + 1     

        END

 

        Else 

 

        Begin

        SET @Counter = @Counter + 1     

        end

 

 

 

 

END

 

 

 

 

set @Output= 'Success'   -- to set the output parameter

print @Output            -- to print it to screen

--Return @PackageID

 

 

 

 

END

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Juliafrazer
ID: 22830179
Thanks,

but this function is the second call, after a stored procedure, which then calls another function as you can see.

The problem is, when i convert the above function to a strored procecure, i cant call it from another stored procedure...or can i?

Thanks

Julia
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22830303
absolutely....you can call another proc from one proc


create proc allprocs
as
exec proc1
exec proc2
exec proc3
0