Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to read a sharepoint list and write to another list via Powershell?

Posted on 2008-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Just to start off im relatively new to coding so please try to keep things basic for me.  I have a project where i need to read data from a sharepoint list, and have that data writen to another sharepoint list.  Not to overwrite completely, but to add items on a scheduled basis.  I have a simple powershell script i have been using to write static data into a list, but i need to figure out the code involved in reading data from a list, then outputting to my choosing.  Can someone provide me with this information or point me in the right direction?  Again, all i need is to read from one list and output that data to another.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:draracle
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anipeddi
ID: 22825214
I don't know about  powershell script but, but i know how to do it using sharepoint designer workflow easily, if you want i can help you about that
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Klimis earned 2000 total points
ID: 23981953
use can use a free command-let add on  to export and import the list see the following  for download and usage details

http://stsadm.blogspot.com/2007/09/importexportcopy-lists.html
0