Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Select query results are incorrect - characters being ignored

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have been fighting with this query for some time, it seems that the select is ignoring the last 4 characters in the statement below. Instead of returning the matching record it returns the first record beginning with 1234567890098765

SELECT * from  table where table.sim = 12345678900987654321

When I test the same logic on another database field with a smaller (in length) variable, the information is correct - so I know my syntax is correct.

So the question is - How can I perform a select on a field where its length is 20 characters?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:wfluisi
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 500 total points
ID: 22824788
If it's a char field (or varchar) then you need to wrap your value in quotes.  This will prevent SQL from doing an implicit conversion and it will be using the (var)char data type you are using.  It also then won't trim any leading 0s.

SELECT * from  table where table.sim = '12345678900987654321'
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22824847
is the field CHAR, by any chance?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wfluisi
ID: 31510877
Thanks BrandonGladerisi - you nailed it on the head!
0