Solved

error:  Please use the /MD switch for _AFXDLL builds

Posted on 2008-10-28
10
5,208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi Experts,

How can I fix this ?  I'm using Visual Studio 2008 C++ with MFC.....

Thank you!
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:thready
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 22824888
If your project is an MFC application (.exe) goto the project properties - C/C++ page - Code generation and choose 'Multi-Threaded DLL' for Release configuaration and 'Multi-Threaded-Debug-Dll' for Debug configuration.

That should solve the issue.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wayside
ID: 22824902
Project->Properties, expand "Configuration Properties" on the left, expand "C/C++", select "Code Generation".

On the right side, click the box next to  "Runtime Library" and select "Multithreaded DLL (/MD)" from the combo pulldown.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 22824976

When I change to this option - it give me this error:

Building MFC application with /MD[d] (CRT dll version) requires MFC shared dll version. Please #define _AFXDLL or do not use /MD[d]

Any ideas?
Thanks,
Mike
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wayside
ID: 22825093
What setting to you have in Project->Properties->Configuration Properties->General in the "Use of MFC" box?

It should say "Use MFC in a Shared DLL".
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 22825105
>>>> requires MFC shared dll version
It looks as if your MFC app wanted to use static MFC libraries (that is one of the options you have when you create the app using the wizard). Unfortunately that setting conflicts with some header errors.

Try to define the _AFXDLL in the preprocessor macros (simply add the _AFXDLL to the already defined list separated by ;) at C/C++  - preprocessor
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wayside
ID: 22825216
> Try to define the _AFXDLL in the preprocessor macros

Setting the "Use of MFC" setting to "Use MFC in a Shared DLL" does this for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 22825304

Hmmmm..  I think I might be getting somewhere....  I'm now getting a whole bunch of these errors  (having to do with msvcprtd.lib)

Error      77      error LNK2005: "class std::basic_ostream<char,struct std::char_traits<char> > & __cdecl std::operator<<<char,struct std::char_traits<char>,class std::allocator<char> >(class std::basic_ostream<char,struct std::char_traits<char> > &,class std::basic_string<char,struct std::char_traits<char>,class std::allocator<char> > const &)" (??$?6DU?$char_traits@D@std@@V?$allocator@D@1@@std@@YAAAV?$basic_ostream@DU?$char_traits@D@std@@@0@AAV10@ABV?$basic_string@DU?$char_traits@D@std@@V?$allocator@D@2@@0@@Z) already defined in gxinterface.lib(CGxGroupe.obj)      msvcprtd.lib      MyProject

Thank you for any further help you can give!  Very appreciated!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wayside
ID: 22825520
What is gxinterface.lib? How is gxinterface.lib built?

Brute force solution, not recommended but can work in a pinch:

Project->Properties->Configuration Properties->Linker->Command Line, add "/FORCE:MULTIPLE" to the Additional options box.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 500 total points
ID: 22825568
>>>> Setting the "Use of MFC" setting to "Use MFC in a Shared DLL" does this for you.
It has some advantages when linking against a static MFC library. The compile problems actually were a bug in the MFC headers where the case of static MFC wasn't considered well enough. I spent some days for the same issue some years ago and though it was frustrating, I finally succeeded.


>>>> Error      77      error LNK2005:
I hope, you didn't change to "Use MFC in a Shared DLL" in the meantime? I really made bad experiences when changing this settings for an existing project. Generally, if you want to go for shared MFC dlls, create a new project using the wizard - with the appropriate settings and add all sources of the old project after removing all the default sources. If you move and rename the project files before, you even could create the new project at the same folder using the same name.

The link error is now cause the msvcprtd.lib uses some STL template types same as the MFC static library. It actually is only a ordering issue. First, you should close the project and throw away all temporary files like .ncb, .res, .obj, .aps, .suo, .obj, .bsc, .pch, .ilk . Then make a rebuild all and check whether the errors were gone. If not, you would need to either setup a new project - as I told before - or manipulate the linker settings by forcing some libraries to be linked prior to other libraries. But the last is a bad job with doubtable success.    


0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 22825654
>>>> "/FORCE:MULTIPLE"
The LNK2005 issue often is caused by inconstencies between single-threaded and multi-threaded libraries. In the above case we have different template instantiations and it is good possible that different versions of the STL were used by different libraries. The /FORCE:MULTIPLE could make your app use wrong template instantiations what might lead to unpredictable errors. As wayside said it is not recommended, Hence, don't do it.
0