Solved

Translation of C# array to VB.NET

Posted on 2008-10-28
6
239 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-28
Hi there.
I need some help translating the following small snippet from C# to VB.NET. Unfortunately I am totaly lost when it comes to C# and this time it is the array that is confusing.

Probably easy for you guys, but hard for me. ;)

Thanks in advance!
//Purchase list (catalog purchases)
if(PRP_CatalogPurchases != null)
{
   for(int i = 0;i < PRP_CatalogPurchases.Count;i++)
   {
   string[] Purchase = (string[])PRP_CatalogPurchases[i];
   PRP_XmlData += "<catalog_purchase>" + Environment.NewLine;
   PRP_XmlData += "<line_number>" +  PRP_htmlspecialchars((string)Purchase[0]) + "</line_number>" + Environment.NewLine;
   PRP_XmlData += "<id>" +  PRP_htmlspecialchars((string)Purchase[1]) + "</id>" + Environment.NewLine;
   PRP_XmlData += "<quantity>" +  PRP_htmlspecialchars((string)Purchase[2]) + "</quantity>" + Environment.NewLine;
   PRP_XmlData += "</catalog_purchase>" + Environment.NewLine;
   }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:JohnModig
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jorgesv13
ID: 22824947
Try:

 
    * 'Purchase list (catalog purchases)
    * If PRP_CatalogPurchases IsNot Nothing Then
    *     For i As Integer = 0 To PRP_CatalogPurchases.Count - 1
    *         Dim Purchase As String() = DirectCast(PRP_CatalogPurchases(i), String())
    *         PRP_XmlData += "<catalog_purchase>" + Environment.NewLine
    *         PRP_XmlData += "<line_number>" + PRP_htmlspecialchars(DirectCast(Purchase(0), String)) + "</line_number>" + Environment.NewLine
    *         PRP_XmlData += "<id>" + PRP_htmlspecialchars(DirectCast(Purchase(1), String)) + "</id>" + Environment.NewLine
    *         PRP_XmlData += "<quantity>" + PRP_htmlspecialchars(DirectCast(Purchase(2), String)) + "</quantity>" + Environment.NewLine
    *         PRP_XmlData += "</catalog_purchase>" + Environment.NewLine
    *     Next
    * End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 250 total points
ID: 22824948
Try this way using http://www.developerfusion.com/tools/convert/csharp-to-vb/
'Purchase list (catalog purchases) 
If PRP_CatalogPurchases IsNot Nothing Then 
    For i As Integer = 0 To PRP_CatalogPurchases.Count - 1 
        Dim Purchase As String() = DirectCast(PRP_CatalogPurchases(i), String()) 
        PRP_XmlData += "<catalog_purchase>" + Environment.NewLine 
        PRP_XmlData += "<line_number>" + PRP_htmlspecialchars(DirectCast(Purchase(0), String)) + "</line_number>" + Environment.NewLine 
        PRP_XmlData += "<id>" + PRP_htmlspecialchars(DirectCast(Purchase(1), String)) + "</id>" + Environment.NewLine 
        PRP_XmlData += "<quantity>" + PRP_htmlspecialchars(DirectCast(Purchase(2), String)) + "</quantity>" + Environment.NewLine 
        PRP_XmlData += "</catalog_purchase>" + Environment.NewLine 
    Next 
End If 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jorgesv13
jorgesv13 earned 250 total points
ID: 22824949
Sorry, here's formatted right:
'Purchase list (catalog purchases)
If PRP_CatalogPurchases IsNot Nothing Then
    For i As Integer = 0 To PRP_CatalogPurchases.Count - 1
        Dim Purchase As String() = DirectCast(PRP_CatalogPurchases(i), String())
        PRP_XmlData += "<catalog_purchase>" + Environment.NewLine
        PRP_XmlData += "<line_number>" + PRP_htmlspecialchars(DirectCast(Purchase(0), String)) + "</line_number>" + Environment.NewLine
        PRP_XmlData += "<id>" + PRP_htmlspecialchars(DirectCast(Purchase(1), String)) + "</id>" + Environment.NewLine
        PRP_XmlData += "<quantity>" + PRP_htmlspecialchars(DirectCast(Purchase(2), String)) + "</quantity>" + Environment.NewLine
        PRP_XmlData += "</catalog_purchase>" + Environment.NewLine
    Next
End If

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 22824952
Same tool jorgesv13 :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jorgesv13
ID: 22825049
Yep, that page rocks! :)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:JohnModig
ID: 22825153
Oh, that was fast! Thank you guys. For the link as well. ;)
0