Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get the Sum of a count of a group

Posted on 2008-10-28
14
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Given the following Table:
Student  LessonID    TotalNumLessonsInSyllabus
--------------------------------------------------
Student1    C001               8
Student1    C002               8
Student1    X063               8
Student1    X054                     8
Student2    C004               8
Student2    X054               8
Student2    X056               8
Student3    X063                8
Student3    C004               8
Student3    X054               8
Student3    X056               8


How do I get a total number of LessonID per student.
In this example Student1 = 4; Student2 = 04 and Student3 = 3

Bonus for giving me the count of LessonIDs starting with X and count of Lessons starting with C


select Student,  LessonID, @SumOfTotalLessons as TotalNumberOfLessonsInSyllabus
from	  #CompletedCBTS 
group by LessonID, Student
order by student , LessonID

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rhat
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 248 total points
ID: 22824958
select Student,  LessonID, count(*) as TotalNumberOfLessonsInSyllabus
from      #CompletedCBTS
group by LessonID, Student
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 248 total points
ID: 22825065
Try this


select sutdent
,sum(TotalNumLessonsInSyllabus)
,sum(case when left(lessonid)='C' then 1 else 0 end) as C_Count
,sum(case when left(lessonid)='X' then 1 else 0 end) as X_Count
,count(*) as Lesson_Count
from #completedCBTs
group by studentID

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jamesgu
jamesgu earned 248 total points
ID: 22825070
select Student,  LessonID, count(*) as TotalNumberOfLessonsInSyllabus
, count( case when Left(LessonID, 1)='X' then 1 else 0 end ) as number_of_X_lessons
, count( case when Left(LessonID, 1)='C' then 1 else 0 end ) as number_of_C_lessons
from      #CompletedCBTS
group by Student , LessonID
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 248 total points
ID: 22825071
Chapman's answer is correct, so I will go for the bonus.
select Student,  LessonID
, SUM(CASE LEFT(LessionID,1) WHEN 'X' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as TotalNumberOfLessonsInSyllabusX
, SUM(CASE LEFT(LessionID,1) WHEN 'C' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as TotalNumberOfLessonsInSyllabusC
from      #CompletedCBTS 
group by LessonID, Student

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22825078
Oh, two slow although, I think you want SUM jamesqu and Brandon's needs the LEFT(..., 1) but is correct.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22825113
Think COUNT works jamesqu when the ELSE is NULL as the aggregate will optimize it out of the count.  Just out of habit always use the SUM as usually I put 1 or 0 and count will count the 0 as an occurrence where as sum will add up values and thus only grabbing the 1's.

This may work:
COUNT(case when Left(LessonID, 1)='C' then 1 end)
OR
COUNT(case when Left(LessonID, 1)='C' then 1 else NULL end)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22825179
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TechSinger earned 1008 total points
ID: 22825275
All the exmples I am seing are actually showing LessonID, but I got the impression that you wanted a count of LessonID for each student.  I could probably work on the bonus for you too by using the UNION command.
Here is the code I would use.

SELECT T1.Student,'C' AS [Lesson Type],
COUNT(T1.LessonID) AS [Lesson Count]
FROM #CompletedCBTS T1
WHERE LEFT(T1.LessonID,1)='C' 
UNION
SELECT T2.Student,'X' AS [Lesson Type],
COUNT(T2.LessonID) AS [Lesson Count]
FROM #CompletedCBTS T2
WHERE LEFT(T2.LessonID,1)='X' 
ORDER BY [Lesson Count] DESC

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22826391
Lol, copied that without looking.  Talk about doh!
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22826401

select Student
, SUM(CASE LEFT(LessionID,1) WHEN 'X' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as TotalNumberOfLessonsInSyllabusX
, SUM(CASE LEFT(LessionID,1) WHEN 'C' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as TotalNumberOfLessonsInSyllabusC
from      #CompletedCBTS 
group by Student

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rhat
ID: 22826444
Feast or famine looks like.  :)

This is what I came up with in the mean time

 SELECT
    Student, Squadron,
    COUNT(*) AS TotalCBTsCompletedPerStudent, (select case when count(Right(LessonID,3)) > =  @CountOfRegCBTs then 'Complete' else 'Incomplete' end) as Complete, @CountOfRegCBTs as RegCBTsInSyllabus,  @CountOfTestOuts as TestOutsInSyllabus
FROM #CompletedCBTs

I haven't worked TechSinger's solution into it yet (but I will).  TS your code required adding a group by in both sections.

TechSinger I think is the closest and I will award him 250 points and split the remaining among the other 4.
Any fast rules of thumb for aggregates and group by?

Thanks Guys.

mwvisa1: got the bonus I think.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rhat
ID: 31510891
Thanks Guys.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TechSinger
ID: 22827284
Your right rhat.  I left out the Group By's.  Since I don't have any real tables like what you have, I was only able to check the Syntax and I didn't get any error.  I'm sure I would have gotten some errors if I would have tried to execute it.
Thanks for the points.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22827335
Also, there is no reason for this:

case when count(Right(LessonID,3)) > =  @CountOfRegCBTs then 'Complete' else 'Incomplete' end

Now if you wanted to do a distinct right, that's fine.  But counting a right() is an unnecessary string manipulation.

case when count(distinct Right(LessonID,3)) > =  @CountOfRegCBTs then 'Complete' else 'Incomplete' end
0