Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sort Associative PHP Array on value but maintain key order

Posted on 2008-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Trying to sort an array

e.g.

array
(
 [apple] => 2
 [banana] => 1
 [goat]=>1
 [dog]=>2
)

sort on the numbers but keep key order

after sort

array
(
 [banana] => 1
 [goat]=>1
 [apple] => 2
 [dog]=>2
)

Thanks!!

0
Comment
Question by:BrentNJ
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MMDeveloper
ID: 22825097
try asort()
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrentNJ
ID: 22825683
Tried that already. It didn't maintain the order of the fruit name but did do the numeric correctly
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 22826258
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ddrudik earned 400 total points
ID: 22826274
Seems there was a typo on that function, see this revision:
http://us.php.net/manual/en/function.asort.php#80802
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 22830376
I think you may want this.  The man page for asort refers to the man page for sort for the sort flags.

HTH, ~Ray
<?php 
 
$sorted_array = asort($array, 'SORT_NUMERIC');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 23038771
Thanks for the question and the points.
0