Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing Tablespace initial extent

Posted on 2008-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi
I have created a tablespace as follows:
create tablespace MD_DATA
datafile'/opt/app/oradata01/HMPROD/jmd_data_01.dbf' size 30000m
blocksize 32k
extent management local autoallocate;

The tablesapce has about 48 datafiles total 1.5 Terabytes

How can I change the  initial_extent to 32 M and allocation_type to uniform without dropping and recreate
the tablespace with all of the datatypes?

0
Comment
Question by:ablakios
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 22825215
I may have to try this, ablakios -- but I'm reasonably certain an initial check and allocation cannot be modified in 10g or earlier.  Here's the syntax:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14200/statements_3002.htm#SQLRF01002
 
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mohammadzahid earned 750 total points
ID: 22825992
It is not possible to alter initial extent after tablespace is created and data allocation on a tablespace is greater than 32MB in your case.

Why do you want to create an initial extent of 32MB? When datafile count = 48. what type of performance gain you have in mind by creating an initial extent of 32MB?

I suggest, create a new tablespace with initial extent size of 32MB and use transportable tablespace to move datafiles to a new tablespace.


0