Solved

Unmounable Boot Volume - Got data off after chkdsk, now need to get it to be bootable again

Posted on 2008-10-28
8
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
BACKGROUND INFO - Question is at the end in CAPS.

Laptop locked up so I did a hard shut down.   When trying to boot back up, got blue screen of death.   It would the give choice to Start Windows Normally or another option to attempt to fix errors.    If I selected Start Windows Normally, it just got BSOD again.   If I selected option to fix errors, it just hung up with a black screen, but I did have a mouse pointer.
Tried booting from Toshiba recevory disk and Windows Vista disk.   Same thing, hung up on black screen.

Got a hard drive enclosure kit and hooked to another PC.
In My Computer, can see drive as G:  When I double click on it, it says "You need to format G: before you can use it."     Right clicked and selected tools,  Error-checking and it says windows cannot access the disk.  From dos, tried to change to G: drive and get message Data Error (Cyclic Redundancy Check).  When I try chkdsk g:   from Dos, it say Access denied as you do not have sufficient privledges.  You have to invoke this utility running in an elevated mode.
When I rebooted the pc that the hard drive enclosure was connected to, it ran chkdsk on it when it restarted and repaired a lot.   I was able to get off the data I wanted.

NOW I AM HOPING TO GET THE LAPTOP WORKING AGAIN.   WHEN I PUT IT BACK IN THE TOSHIBA AND BOOTED, SAME PROBLEMS AS LISTED ABOVE......UNMOUNTABLE BOOT VOLUME ERROR AND JUST HANGS UP TRYING TO BOOT FROM VISTA CD'S OR IN SAVE MODE OR IN REPAIR MODE.

Thanks for any info or suggetions you can give.
0
Comment
Question by:lorigar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dizzybro
ID: 22825310
You could reinstall vista on it or use a program like gparted on boot in order to format the drive.

Or in the computer u had it connected and showing up in, you can right click the drive and hit format to reformat it. Then install vista on it
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorigar
ID: 22825326
I may have to try that, but I was hoping to get it working as is so I don't have to re-install all software tha was loaded on it.
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dizzybro earned 250 total points
ID: 22825367
Well if the recovery disk didn't help it at all, odds are its not gonna work again.


However if you want, plug it in to the other computer that it appeared in, and run a virus scan over it. It could be a simple boot virus that is stopping it or something. Do a virus scan on that drive..and get a highjack this log if you can and post it here.

Hopefully your problem will be detected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorigar
ID: 22825389
I will try that and let you know.

Thanks!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 22827884
I may be reading your description wrong, but it seems like the disk is toast.

You are probably lucky that you recovered the data, but the disk drive seems to have hardware errors that will keep it from being bootable.

See if the machine will boot from the cd with the disk removed, it is possible that the disk is hanging the controller, since the cd and disk use the same controller.

Good Luck !
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorigar
ID: 22827985
Thanks.   I tried booting it without the hard drive, and it boots up.
I am running virus scan on the drive now....6 hours into it and nothing yet.

Are there any programs to repair the hard drive?    I am not as much conderned about the cost of buying a new hard drive as the time it will take me to re-install (after I identify and find it) all of the software that was loaded.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arthurjb
arthurjb earned 250 total points
ID: 22828146
The tough part about delivering expert advice is sometimes having to give bad news.

It is not likely that the disk is repairable, otherwise the stuff that you have already done, would have made a difference.

You can get a 120gb drive for around $100 if you are a good shopper, and on eBay you might find a 320 for less than $150  but it depends on the type of drive that you have...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dizzybro
ID: 22828156
The best sites for ordering stuff like harddrives i find are newegg and tigerdirect.com

Newegg usually has some great deals with free shipping, but tigerdirect is simpler to travel around on.




For example on tigerdirect http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=3572286&CatId=1277

you can get a 120 gig 2.5inch mobile hd for only 50$

Its a great deal.
0