Solved

UPDATE statement with subquery

Posted on 2008-10-28
7
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have the following query and when I try to execute it I get a message of You have written a subquery that can return more than one field without using the EXISTS reserved work in the main querys from clause.   I'm using Microsoft Access and am not sure how to revise the query.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  I'm using Microsoft Access 2003.


Thanks

update caserecords b
set unithours  = (select caseid, sum(casehours) as hours, int(sum(casehours)/60)&":"& (sum(casehours) mod 60)   as total_time from contactevents a
where b.id = a.caseid
group by caseid)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lfolku
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:miqrogroove
ID: 22825341
You have set unithours  = followed by several fields.  Access thinks you are trying to assign multiple values to the unnithours field.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:miqrogroove
ID: 22825390
I think you meant to do something like this:

UPDATE caserecords AS b LEFT JOIN contactevents AS a USING a.caseid=b.id
SET b.unithours = int(sum(a.casehours)/60)&":"& (sum(a.casehours) mod 60)
GROUP BY b.id

This is very complex though, you might want to try setting a simpler value to make sure the other syntax is correct first.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
miqrogroove earned 250 total points
ID: 22825402
Oops the USING term is not correct..

UPDATE caserecords AS b LEFT JOIN contactevents AS a ON a.caseid=b.id
SET b.unithours = int(sum(a.casehours)/60)&":"& (sum(a.casehours) mod 60)
GROUP BY b.id
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lfolku
ID: 22825480
miqrogroove,

I get a syntax error (missing operator) in query expression  'int(sum(a.casehours)/60)&":"& (sum(a.casehours) mod 60)
GROUP BY b.id'

Laurie
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 250 total points
ID: 22825959
what about thius:
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:miqrogroove
ID: 22826197
I can't get Jet to eat a multi-table update command.  Try angellll's idea, and if that doesn't work we can write a query loop.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lfolku
ID: 31515918
Thanks for your help.
0