Solved

Downgrading Vista to XP

Posted on 2008-10-28
16
1,560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to downgrade vista to Xp and keep getting an errror stating that there is no HD installed.

is there a reason for this.
0
Comment
Question by:BPWALKIN
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22825296
are bios setting set to accept xp?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:all_experts
ID: 22825300
Is it a SATA drive? Sometimes XP doesnt see HD without giving it drivers for SATA controller.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Arrow_1
ID: 22825318
Your new computer most likely uses SATA hard drives which aren't natively supported by XP. You'll need create a floppy disk containing the drivers for the SATA controller.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Arrow_1
ID: 22825328
If you don't have a floppy disk drive, you may be able to temporarily hook up one from an older computer if you have one laying around. The drivers can be downloaded from the manufacturers website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BPWALKIN
ID: 22825335
in the boot menu of the bios it says that the drive is ide
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22825346
must be a sata drive...do you have sata drivers and settings in bios?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Arrow_1 earned 250 total points
ID: 22825365
If you don't have a floppy, you will have to create a new windows disk with the drivers slipstreamed.
Check out nlite for easy slipstreaming.
http://www.nliteos.com/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22825376
oh...drive is ide?  what year is this machine?  I'm looking up specs to your machine...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Arrow_1
ID: 22825380
What is the computer's make and modell?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:silemone
silemone earned 250 total points
ID: 22825406
0
 

Author Comment

by:BPWALKIN
ID: 22825451
5315-2122
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22825476
The articles tells you two ways to fix BP for your the exact problem your having
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22825494
First, you need to check on Acer support website see if there is XP drivers to support for your system, if not, you will have to go thru the pain of searching drivers for the system, so that it can work properly after XP install.
The IDE mode is standard mode (I guess you see it in Advanced Option), actually the drive could be SATA since I dont see many new system has IDE drive.
As noted above by experts, your best way is to slipstream XP and add sata controller driver for installation OS CD/DVD .... let start with searching sata controller driver for XP .... if you can get that ... there you go. If not, you might forget the plan downgrade it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BPWALKIN
ID: 31510922
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:focusoft
ID: 23042971
For Acer Aspire 5315 Windows XP Drivers go at

http://www.focusoft.biz/2008/11/13/download-acer-aspire-5315-windows-xp-drivers

I install them on my notebook and working very well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:h_ythakkar
ID: 24071384
I already downgraded my HP pavilion dv4 laptop from vista 64 bit to windows xp professional 32 bit, but i am not able to find any drivers for windows Xp. Please hel pme or provide sloution for all the drivers..VGA..Sound..Network..USB...etc
0