Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

naming convention

Posted on 2008-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2011-02-17
Looking for best practices on computer naming conventions for large organization
0
Comment
Question by:ssource
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 252 total points
ID: 22825446
This varies from organization to organization and left to what is best for your enviroment, but I have used below format for years
Company Intials + Device Type + Department Name + sequence number
so a
Workstation at Microsoft in the IT dept would be

MSFTWKIT001
MSFTWKIT002
MSFTWKIT003
for a server we would use a role name instead

MSFTSRVWEB01
MSFTSRVSQL01

for a router

MSFTRTR01

something along those lines.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TreyH
TreyH earned 248 total points
ID: 22827643
We use codes for each department combined with our own set of codes for network devices. The machine name is a combination of each.

Dept code examples:
EMS      Emergency Medical Services
E911      County 911 Center
FIRE      County Fire Dept
SHRF      Sheriff's Department
TD            Technology Dept
etc ...

Device code examples:
SV Servers
WS Workstations
NB Notebook (Laptops)
PR Printers
PS Print Servers
TS Terminal Servers
TC Thin Client
SW Switch
HB Hub
RT Router
PPC Pocket PC
TB  Tablet PC
WAP Wireless Access Point
WRT Wireless Router
NAT Network Address Translation Router
MF  Multifunction Devices (Printer/Scanner/Fax)
SCN      Network Scanners
NUSB Network USB Hubs
TS Temperature Sensors
HS Humidity Sensors
CAM Cameras
DVR Digital Video Recorder
NVR Network Video Recorder

So our two domain controllers are named:
TD-SV-DC01
TD-SV-DC02
A file server for the 911 Center would be:
E911-SV-FS01
Workstations at the Sheriff's Office would be:
SHRF-WS-RECPT01
SHRF-WS-RECPT02
SHRF-WS-WRNT01

The naming convention works nice when sorting through AD containers.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22830882
Trey,
we have a long list as well, I just did not want to put it out there for security reasons, another reason I used examples not related to our organization....but you layout looks good!
0