Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Map network drive VBScript

Posted on 2008-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is it possilble to write a VBScript that:

maps a netowrk drive on a local computer from Windows Server 2003

does not provide a username and password to the drive so that the user is queried for username and password by Windows when they first try to access the drive in My Computer?

I want to provide a mapped network drive for each user to a remote share on a server outside our network.  Each user has a unique username and password on that server which dictates what they can see and do on the share BUT I don't want to provide the usernames and passwords in the login script.  I want to map the drive and for the user to provide their credentials when they try to access it.

Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:evbuk
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
ID: 22825616
Short answer, No.
A drive is either mapped or it isn't.  You cannot make a tentative mapping that then prompts for authentication.
You could just provide a shortcut to a script that accepts user input and maps the drive, but that doesn't sound like what you are after.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22825812
You could try something like this.....

Regards,

Rob.
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
arrShares = Array( _
	"G:|\\server\share1", _
	"H:|\\server\share2", _
	"I:|\\server\share3" _
	)
For Each strShare In arrShares
	strDrive = Split(strShare, "|")(0)
	strPath = Split(strShare, "|")(1)
	strUserName = InputBox("Please enter a username to access " & strPath & ":", "Username")
	If Trim(strUserName) <> "" Then
		strCommand = "cmd /c net use " & strDrive & " " & strPath & " /USER:" & strUserName
		objShell.Run strCommand, 1, True
	End If
Next

Open in new window

0