Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to find each file size in the given folder via SSIS?

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,016 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
My Client is transferring 83 specific files every one hour in one particular folder.
1.I need to find out each file size in the folder
2.If any one of the file sizes is 10 times bigger than that particular file average size then need to send email to my team via SSIS.
Can you help me how to do in SSIS?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PKTG
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:HoggZilla
HoggZilla earned 300 total points
ID: 22825512
Create a Foreach Loop Container to loop through all files in the specified directory. Use the Variable Mappings in the Foreach Loop Editor to assign the filename  to a variable.
Within the Container, add a script task. Here is a snippet to help.

Imports System
Imports System.Data
Imports System.Math
Imports Microsoft.SqlServer.Dts.Runtime
Imports System.IO.File
Imports System.IO.FileInfo
 
 
 
Public Sub Main()
        Dim LoopFileName As String = CStr(Dts.Variables("LoopFileName").Value)
        Dim Path As String = CStr(Dts.Variables("FileShareDirectory").Value)
        Dim LoopFilePath As String = Path + LoopFileName
        Dim File As System.IO.File
        Dim FileInfo As System.IO.FileInfo
 
        Dim CheckFileDate As DateTime = File.GetCreationTime(LoopFilePath)
        Dim FileDate As DateTime = CDate(Dts.Variables("FileDate").Value)
        Dim FileSize As Long = FileInfo.Length
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
PedroCGD earned 700 total points
ID: 22825921
Dear Friend,
Create a new SSIS Project, rename the attached file and add it to this new project.
This package will read each file in C:\ and will apper a msgbox with all path and other msgbox with the filesize. (The size is in Bytes)
Test it and customize it!
If you need some help, please let me know!
regards!
Pedro
www.pedrocgd.blogspot.com
Package-EE38-dtsx.txt
FileSize.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PKTG
ID: 31510916
Thanks fo the attachment. It is very helpfull for beginners in SSIS like me. I really appreciate it. If i need furthur clarification , i will let you know.
0