Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I convert an fp5 file to a raw text/csv file?

Posted on 2008-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
2,274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have been provided an .fp5 file by a client. I need to eventually convert the data into MS Access for importing into my application. I would like to convert the .fp5 file to a text/csv file.

I do not own FileMaker Pro and I have only limited access to the source application. We tried exporting the data from the FMP app and it only exported about 50 of the 5000 records. Not really looking to learn FMP here, I just need the data.

Anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:djlurch
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:D0N
ID: 22837760
Export is the way to go.  I'd check with some local community colleges or places that offer Filemaker classes.  I'm betting they'd do it for you for nothing.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 22838535
you need to "find all" records before exporting, fm only exports the current found set of records, and that is saved when you close the file when used on single user mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djlurch
ID: 22839981
How do you "find all"?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
D0N earned 2000 total points
ID: 22840046
Look under the Records drop-down menu and selectr Show all Records (or hit Ctrl+J)
0