?
Solved

how to make outlook default when send to mail recipient as attachment

Posted on 2008-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-16
On my new computer, we installed Office 2003, with outlook, etc.  When I
highlight a files, right click, and send to mail recipient as attachment, it
always brings up Outlook Express, which I dont ever use, or have contact info
stored.  How can I change the default program for sending these
attachments?

Thanks,
Dom
0
Comment
Question by:pslitbuy
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 500 total points
ID: 22825473
In internet explorer, tools, internet options, Programs tab, select your default email application
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
ID: 22825546
Or "Set Program Access and Defaults".
This is available on the Start Menu in XP and also in  Control Panel, Add Remove Programs.
 
You want to look under Choose a Default Email Program.
0