?
Solved

Switch stack ?

Posted on 2008-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
8,221 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi guys,

At my work, we have 3 cisco switches and they're stacked together and only 1 ip address. My questions:

what is stack ?
How does stack work ?
How do I monitor them if there is only one ip for the 3 switches ?
What is the benefit of using stack ?  because  they're running out of port ?
I have 3 cisco 3560 cat, how do I stack them up ?

Thanks.




stack.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:tinhnho
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clearacid
ID: 22825635
Usually you use a cable that came with the 3560.

Stacked just means that the switch management is truncated into 1 interface.

Let's say you have 3 switches then your port configuration would be like

interface fa 1/0/x

your second switch would be like

interface fa 2/0/x

your third switch would be like

interface fa 3/0/x

and so on.

The first number in x/x/x is the switch number followed by the port number.

It's logical from top to bottom.  If you have a gigabit switch and the rest fast ethernet then the gigabit is the first switch.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22829035
Hi!
stacking is a technology to create virtual switch from physical.
in most cases switches are connected via highspeed (10 and more gbps) ports.
as clearacid mentioned, ports within each switch will have "slot" number

one of the stack benefits - redundancy, you can create etherchannel (link aggreagation) to some server/router with two teamed NICs
and if one switch fails, others will continue to function and connectection to the server/router will be available, so only users within failed switch will be affected.

single management configuration and ip address is used to manage stack.

so in your case, is your switches are stacked, then Router0 can have two ports within single etherchannel connected to another etherchannel on the switches, however physically your router is connected to different switches for redundancy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinhnho
ID: 22853187
I have 2 cisco 2950 switches, how do I stack them ? Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinhnho
ID: 22853305
I meant what are the commands line for stack those switches?. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22864798
2950 are not stackable
so stacking - is an option for some switches like 3750, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinhnho
ID: 22867517
Hi there,

I just borrowed my friend 2 x 3750 switches. How do i get them stack together ? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 2000 total points
ID: 22873889
Hi!
Please take a look here:
http://www-search.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750/software/release/12.1_14_ea1/configuration/guide/swstack.html
Please read this article in order to understand stack and to know how to configure it.

In a very basic scenario, all you need is to connect both 3750s with at least one stacking cable (better with two cables in a way 1:1-2:2,1:2-2:1, where 1 and 2 are stacking ports of your 3750, so you connect first port of the first switch to the second port of the second switch, etc.)

0
 

Author Comment

by:tinhnho
ID: 22877594
thanks. I'm working on it now.
0