Solved

Multiple domain controllers issue

Posted on 2008-10-28
13
764 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-10
Windows 2003, Small Business Server, SP 2

see this in event viewer:
Event ID: 1011
Source: SBCore

Desc:
Multiple domain controllers running Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server have been detected in your domain. To prevent this computer from shutting down in the future, you must remove all but one of these from the domain.

We only have 1 DC. We have never had another one.  How can I make this error go away?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shard26
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22825680
I think you are only allowed ONE SBS in your network, no matter DC or member server.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22825705
So you only have the one domain controller in your network? Do you have any other servers in your network?

Can you provide a brief overview of your network so that I can get a better sense of its setup?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22825817
Is SBS that DC?
Was the SBS 2K3 disk used to install the base OS and not continue on with the SBS OS?
Is SBS installed and fully configured as per the licensing agreement?
Philip
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 22825832
There is only 1 server. It is SBS 2003 and it is a DC. there are no other servers. Everything is licensed and legit.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22825870
Did you finish phase 2 of the install along with the SBS To Do list?
Philip
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22826009
Can you type "netdom query fsmo" at a command line and post the results here?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 22826368
netdom query fsmo

Schema owner                server.domain-name.local
Domain role owner           server.domain-name.local
PDC role                    server.domain-name.local
RID pool manager            server.domain-name.local
Infrastructure owner        server.domain-name.local

The command completed successfully.

I subbed in "domain-name" for our actual domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 22826372
"Did you finish phase 2 of the install along with the SBS To Do list?"

I don't understand
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22826450
The SBS setup phases:
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2008/01/sbs-2k3-r2-setup-steps-and-resources.html

Phase 1: Setup base Win2K3 OS with final reboot into the Server 2003 desktop. We cancel the phase 2 setup that automatically starts to install the necessary OS drivers etc.

Phase 2: Insert Disk 1 and run setup to continue into Phase 2: AD installation, Exchange, SBS components, and more.

Phase 3: Final reboot into SBS OS presents the SBS To Do list that must be completed to have a properly configured SBS OS.

Philip
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 22826484
yes we did that (phase 2)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22826584
Do you have multiple NICs in this SBS box? If so is DNS listening on both NICS?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 22827959
only 1 NIC
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 350 total points
ID: 22828053
Something in the SBS components is not registered properly. The SBCore service is that: The core SBS service that identifies that the server is properly setup and functioning with the SBS components.

Control Panel --> Add/Remove Programs --> Small Business Server. Go through the add/remove to reinstall the SBS components. Hopefully that registeres whatever is not functioning.

Philip
0