?
Solved

Can I install xp over vista on hp pavilion dv9000?

Posted on 2008-10-28
11
Medium Priority
?
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Folks,

IMy friend bought a hp pavilion dv9000 with vista installed. Now I want to install xp after a thorough format ofcourse. The store where I bought it told me it was impossible to install xp over vista due to driver conflicts and blahblahblah.

I personally think it should not be ap roblem after formatting, but this puter is from a friend of mine. Any advise on this one?

Regards,

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:PeterdeB
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
zhuba earned 2000 total points
ID: 22825783
Windows XP is lacking a few critical drivers for newer laptops, but try and do a variation on the following tutorial: http://soulpass.com/2007/11/10/installing-windows-xp-professional-sp2-on-acer-aspire-5315-2153-laptop/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22825803
A couple of comments
1. Are you allowed to downgrade? You'd better call up HP to find out.
2. Do you have all the drivers for XP? I've seen HP machines (cannot remember what model) don't have drivers for XP. So I think it's better to see if you can get the drivers for XP first before you format.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22825813
It is definitely doable it may be a pain to find some of the drivers for items in the machine but it should be doable. I did a friends toshiba laptop from vista back to XP and besides spending about 2 hours googling drivers everything worked fine.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sardaukarz
ID: 22825822
You should go to Hp web site and be sure HP is providing all the drivers for this model of computer for Windows Vista. I didn't buy any branded computer for a while now but I heard some of the manufacturers don't provide drivers for XP especially on computers witch where originally sold with Vista.

Then, if you realize HP doesn't offer drivers for XP you better search for them before you scrap your Vista installation and install XP. As most of modern day PC's are clones you can use drivers from chipset manufacturer and so on. Of course you have to know who is your chipset manufacturer and video card manufacturer and so on. If you don't know how to find that info come back to us and we will help.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22825886
Ok.  I see these ALL the time and I finally have to comment.  

WHY?  What do people insist on rolling back to software that is 6+ years old when Vista is a good, stable platform.  I've been using it for well over a year with NO PROBLEMS.  Heck, I've been using the 64-bit Ultimate version which adds a whole new layer of "PROBLEMS" but I've had little to no problems.  No more than I would expect with 32/64 vista.  Little things such as iTunes not working (no surprise) and my old printer didn't have vista drivers.  But it was a 6 year old printer that I paid <$100 for.


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22825957
Personally I'd stick with vista - but if you really want XP you will need to do a clean install - and thats where the fun starts - you will need a SATA driver for the disk and you will need to provide it during the first part of the install process - which mean  sliptreaming the drivers onto the CD.

Then uoue will need to obtain XP drivers for the other hardware - make sure you can get ALL the drivers before attempting the downgrade
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zhuba
ID: 22825963
Reasons to move back:

1) Vista's SSL driver is broken, meaning if you authenticate onto an old version of freeradius server then you need to use third party tools to do so
2) Vista is works best with a few gb of memory, so if you're on the light side then you're not going to get best performance out of your computer. 512MB is way too little, my laptop runs vista on 1gb and it runs like a dog, although it can run well with 2gb.
3) If XP is good enough for the 2008 Olympic games, then it's good enough for me!

In all honesty it is up to personal preference at the end of the day, and you'll find that peter has a different preference to you brandon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterdeB
ID: 22826458
Thanks for all the replies, quite overwhelming but it clearly demonstrates EE's enthousiasm.

I'm not fond of Vista and will stick to XP as long as possible. Vista maybe stable and so on but it is also just another step towards more control for Microsoft and less control for users like me.

So far so good. I will contact HP for driver support thank you all.

Regards,

Peter
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22827350
"Vista maybe stable and so on but it is also just another step towards more control for Microsoft and less control for users like me."

I have never felt as though vista was limiting me in any way and I would consider myself to be a power user.  I would like to explore this, but I don't want to clutter this thread with the communication as to why you feel this way.  If I started a question asking for people's reasons for/against xp/vista, would you be open to participating?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterdeB
ID: 22829483
Yes Brandon I would, but I see no point in doing this actually since it is personally.

REgards,

Peter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterdeB
ID: 31510928
Thanks for your both replies.
0