?
Solved

how do i add my signature to my outlook express 6 emails

Posted on 2008-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
how do i add my signature to my outlook express 6 emails ... Is it possibile to do a scanned in image of my signature and also like in outlook where text and graphic can be added as a signature.
0
Comment
Question by:jploessl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pbsnow
ID: 22827348
Go to the Tools--> Options--> then click on the Signatures Tab, then click new after you have created the Signature save it. Also you can choose to add your Signatures to all outgoing messages in the same Options---> Signatures menu by clicking the check box. "Add signatures to all outgoing messages.

If you dont want to add your Signature auto follow the steps below to do it on a Manuel process.

Create the new e-mail go to Insert and click on the Signature tab to insert your signature.

outlook.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pbsnow earned 2000 total points
ID: 22827370
And yes you can attach a file as your signature in the same menu you will create the signature at.
sigtemp.jpg
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22833034
jploessl--Signatures in OE have to be either text or .html files.  However, I used a .gif file and added .html to the end and OE seemed to accept it, so I have a moving signature.
Click on OE Help|Contents and Index|enter Signature in the Index tab|click on "Signatures, personal".  You will get some text instructions to accompany the great pictures provided by pbsnow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jploessl
ID: 22856636
thanks again
0