Solved

Zone Not loaded by DNS Server

Posted on 2008-10-28
6
3,023 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

1) This is related to Active Directory Environment (Windows 2003 Server, Microsoft ISA and Microsoft Exchange Server).
2) This systems consist of : i) One Domain Controller (DC1) as a DNS server, ii) One member server (DC2) also function as DNS server, iii) Microsoft ISA1 server (also function as DNS server), iv) RRAS1 server (Just as Router), v) ISA2, vi) DC3 (Replica Domain Controller at the Branch Office)
3) I got problem with The DNS server
4) When i tried to "reload " it , there is an error message: " Zone Not loaded by DNS server" (When i go to DNS console and highlight the Domain: It is Blank
5) Any help?

Thanks,
Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Mikealcl
Mikealcl earned 100 total points
ID: 22825984
Are you using active directory integrated DNS?
Which Server is the DNS that is having the issue??
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dfxdeimos
dfxdeimos earned 300 total points
ID: 22826099
Also, is there a reason you run DNS on so many machines at one location?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 22826108
1) The DC1 (The Domain Controller) that got problem
2) The Message: "Failed to reload zone. The Zone is locked for Zone transfer or update"

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 22826177
" Also, is there a reason you run DNS on so many machines at one location?"

Answer:  No, i just want to try (DC1 as Integrated DNS: Primary DNS for all servers and computers in the domain) (DC2 as secondary DNS; alternate DNS for all servers and computers in LAN 1) (ISA1 as secondary DNS; Alternate DNS for itself)
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 100 total points
ID: 22826191
I feel sure we have had this conversation before - the ISA server should not be a DNS server. The ISA external nic should not have a dns entry at all and the internal nic should reference both of the internal dns servers.
The internal dns servers will reference themselves for internal queries and use their forwarders to get external dns resolution.

What made the dns service want to reload the zone? What changes have been made recently to the dns records?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 300 total points
ID: 22826216
Well without addressing your root issue I would say this is an overly complicated setup if you are just trying to accomplish redundancy.

I would read through this article about troubleshooting issues with DNS zones and see if anything is applicable to your situation:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737346.aspx
0