Solved

Error trying to join a PC to domain

Posted on 2008-10-28
8
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I am having trouble joining a laptop to a new SBS 2003 network. The successfully joined 2 PCs to the domain without any problems using a domain admin account. I have tried to join the domain via the SBS wizard and also manually but recieve the attached error. DHCP is configured on the server and I have no problem ping the server. I have also turned off windows and AV firewalls.

Any suggestions?
Join-domain-error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:DaveyByrne
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22825989
Make sure that DHCP is configured correctly and is issuing the address of the SBS server as the one and only DNS server to the clients.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:neod
ID: 22826006
I have run into the same problem when imaging a pc.  sometimes the nic drivers are bad.  Are you pinging from this pc or another one?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
neod earned 250 total points
ID: 22826039
Need the rest of that error message too
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omic_admin
ID: 22826064
make sure the primary DNS server is the SMB server and check that the DHCP client is passing the correct info, otherwise you may have to manually plug the TCP/IP info in
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DaveyByrne
ID: 22826510
The primary DNS is the SBS server alright. 2 other PCs with the same settings joined the domains without any problems so it may be something local to the PC. The PC can ping the server, use remote desktop to connect to the server but just cant join the domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DaveyByrne
ID: 22829499
See below the full error msg...any more suggestions??

The domain name coynestone might be a NetBIOS domain name.  If this is the case, verify that the domain name is properly registered with WINS.

If you are certain that the name is not a NetBIOS domain name, then the following information can help you troubleshoot your DNS configuration.

The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain coynestone:

The error was: "DNS name does not exist."
(error code 0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.coynestone

Common causes of this error include the following:

- The DNS SRV record is not registered in DNS.

- One or more of the following zones do not include delegation to its child
zone:

coynestone
. (the root zone)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 22829536
make sure that the PC is configured to "get IP addresss automatically" and that the same is true for the DNS server - check the TCP/IP properties of the network connection
tcpip.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chand_shahzad
ID: 22829546
Make sure on the laptop computer.
You have configured the IP Address correctly.
DNS IP is correct
NetBios is set to default. Rightclick on LAN > Properties > select TCP/IP and click properties  > advanced > WINS > NetBIOS Settings

Thnx
0