?
Solved

Window.open  view source

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a child window that I am developing, and I open the window with "Window.Open ....".

But after the window opens, I am not able to right click and get a menu option to "view source" of the window. I thought I could do it before.  I can view the source of the parent window, and if I select "view source" from the menu-bar, I get the source of the parent widow even though the child window is open and active.

Anyone know how to show "view source" ?
0
Comment
Question by:sidwelle
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawel Witkowski earned 750 total points
ID: 22826733
Instead of "view source" install firefox  and great web developing tool - firebug . There you will have no problems with any source anymore :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:numberkruncher
ID: 22827260
The following example works for me in Chrome, IE, and FF.
<html>
<head>
	<script language="JavaScript">
		function openWindow(url) {
			popupWin = window.open(url, 'open_window', 'menubar, toolbar, location, status, scrollbars, resizable');
		}
	</script>
</head>
<body>
	<a href="javascript:openWindow('http://www.google.com/');">Open Google in a New Window</a>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:numberkruncher
numberkruncher earned 750 total points
ID: 22827265
Also I would like to agree with wilg32, FireBug is an amazing tool for debugging because it lets you view source, view and edit the DOM, step through JavaScript line by line whilst debugging.

FireFox: http://www.mozilla-europe.org/en/firefox/
FireBug: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/1843
0