Solved

Can't login after changing from domain to workgroup

Posted on 2008-10-28
8
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Windos XP Pro notebook that was previously on a domain.  I changed to a workgroup and after rebooting, can not login.  Gets to the "Press CTL-ALT-DEL to begin" and then get User name and Password prompt.  When I fill in name and password, get "LOGON MESSAGE:  The system could not log you on.  Make sure your User name and domain are correct".  No third box below with any domain selection.  Even if I select OPTIONS nothing appears.  I think it is confused thinking I am still on the old company domain.

Is there a back door where I can login.  I don;t know the administrator password either.
0
Comment
Question by:dettore
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 250 total points
ID: 22826093
You won't be able to use the name that you previously used to log in to the domain unless you created the SAME login account on the local machine.  Perhaps you should attempt to login as administrator.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dfxdeimos
dfxdeimos earned 250 total points
ID: 22826123
If you do not know the LOCAL Administrator password then you are going to have to either find it or recover it by breaking into the SAM with a boot disk.

You can find more information about password recovery here:

http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

You do not see a domain selection box because it is no longer a member of a domain so it only has its own security context.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22826122
you will probably have to reset the local admin password if you don't know
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22826139
Yea when you disjoined it from the domain you essentially removed all user accounts that were not local from accessing the machine. Now you have to log in with a local administrator account on the physical machine in order to make any changes.

If you dont remember the password I would reccomend using one of the tool below to reset the password.
NT Offline password - This lets you reset local admin password
0PHcrack live cd - This will attempt to crack the passwords using rainbow tables.
UBCD4win or BartPE - These have unlock applications built in which will let you reset the password.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22826161
My personal favorite tool for password recovery. It is abootable live CD that will break most windows passwords pretty quickly.
http://ophcrack.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:neod
ID: 22826228
This happens if you do not have a local machine account.  you will need to locate an active local machine account or use a tool to hack the SAM and create a password.  Also, your Administrator may be disabled.  I have seen admins do this when joining an domain..
0