Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

convert from sybase to oracle

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hai !
        Can someone assist me to convert sybase code to oracle

1. datediff(dd, dateadd(dy,-1,getDate()), dateadd(dy,14,ShipDate) ) < 0
2. datediff(dd, getdate(), dateadd(dd,14,ShipDate) )=0
3.datediff(dd,ReceiptDate,ShipDate)
0
Comment
Question by:vishali_vishu
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 22826285
all date math in Oracle is in days


1. ( (shipdate+14) - (sysdate-1) ) < 0
2. ( (shipdate+14) - (sysdate) ) = 0
3. (shipdate - receiptdate)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 22826286
Just replace datediff with month_between function in Oracle and getdate with sysdate

dateadd with add_months

goto this site for examples:

http://www.techonthenet.com/oracle/functions/index.php
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 22826319
months_between returns date differences in months, but the datediff examples above are in days.

just use standard arithmetic in Oracle
0