?
Solved

How do I create a GUID that's all zero?

Posted on 2008-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a method that takes a GUID but i just want to pass it a generic...all zero GUID.

I tried a lot of things and none worked:

myMethod(DeleteOrderRows_GP(Order.Number,"O", new Guid((byte) 0));

myMethod(Order.Number,"O", new Guid[0]);

myMethod(Order.Number,"O", new Guid(0));
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CtrlAltDl
ID: 22826323
Try this:
myMethod(Order.Number,"O", new Guid '0000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000');

or this:
myMethod(Order.Number,"O", new Guid.Empty);
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CtrlAltDl earned 1600 total points
ID: 22826331
Oops, last line should be:
myMethod(Order.Number,"O", Guid.Empty);
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 22826941
let me try.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:andrewjb
andrewjb earned 400 total points
ID: 22829838
Guid.Empty

:-)

0