?
Solved

Creating Summary Page of Group Counts

Posted on 2008-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-04
Hello everyone and thanks in advance for any help. I have a report that has two levels of groupings and a count of how many records for each group. What I want to do is create a summary page at the end of the report that will show each group title and the count associated with it. I can't seem to figure out how to get the group name and count in the report footer(maybe it should be in a different section?) to create the summary of the report.

Summary Page Example:
Total Record Count: 5000
Group A Record Count: 1000
    User 1 Record Count: 500
    User 2 Record Count: 500

Group B Record Count: 2000
    User 3 Record Count: 1000
    User 4 Record Count: 1000

Group C Record Count: 500
    User 5 Record Count: 500

Group D Record Count: 1500
    User 6 Record Count: 750
    User 7 Record Count: 750

Again thanks for any help.

Ken
0
Comment
Question by:kw7669
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 375 total points
ID: 22831605
Use VARIABLES to accumulate and then display the summary totals. Use multiple Report footer sections if needed to have the summary appear in a more "polished" straight looking summary.

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22854331
An easier way would be to use a subreport that just shows the summary and put it in the report footer.

mlmcc
0