Solved

Norton, Ghost, 2003, acer extensa 5220, will not boot

Posted on 2008-10-28
9
662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello out there!

I have just bought an ACER extensa 5220 which I bought especially because it came preinstalled with windows XP.  
THis is a replacement for my exisiting PC and I intended to use my norton Ghost 2003 to make a complete image of the old PC and then restore onto the new.
I have done this before and I am aware that once I restore I have to reinstall windows XP for which I also purchased a new OEM copy of windows XP.

........so all ready to go then.,  I made a complete image of my old PC onto my iomeaga REV drive....all done.  then when I boot from the Norton Ghost CD on the new PC, Norton Ghost 2003 freezes as I have seen it doing on vista.

I suspect that Vista was originally on the PC as when I rang ACER about another problem, they said that they had not suplied any laptops with XP insatlled for at least  12 months......

any ideas,,,,,what do I need to do to get Norton Ghost 2003 to boot so that I can do my restore...
0
Comment
Question by:snapshot300
  • 5
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22826528
First, have Vista, XP, or anything else does not affect the bootup of a CDROM. If your Ghost 2003 CD hangs, then there is only 2 possible causes

1- Bad CDROM
2- Bad new computer (maybe its the memory or could be else)

I'd like if other could agree/disagree with me since my solution is drastic

thanks

-kaddict
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaddict earned 168 total points
ID: 22826544
Correction of my 1st post (was not clear)

I meant  : Having Vista, xp, or anything on the new computer (installed/preinstalled, booted or not) does not affect the bootup of a CDROM.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 166 total points
ID: 22826609
If you want to rule that out you can use either the XP install cd or a third party cd to completely wipe the drive. That rules out the pre-existing OS theory totally.

It could be a driver issue within the cd or yea you may be looking at something hardware related.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22826937
Yup.

Bad CDROM meant physically or just that it's content won't run on the computer... BUT... I never saw the Norton 2003 CD not booting correctly excepting on physically broken machines.

Try to boot the CDROM elsewhere, that will tell you if it is the CDROM or the new computer.

Bad CDROM = get new Norton CDROM or another backup solution like ACRONIS
Bad computer = Return it. I know. It's bad.

-kaddict
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 166 total points
ID: 22828304
ALso could mean tht their is a SATA rather than IDE drive involved and the -noide switch may be needed.

See if the BIOS has options for ATA for the hard drive etc.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22828327
Very good point from SysExpert. Most laptops coming with vista will have something called AHCI enabled. You should switch to IDE mode. Then your norton 2003 CD should boot. I hope that's your solution
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22828338
To switch, boot the laptop press the bios key repeatedly (F10, F12, F2, DEL.... depends which laptop)

You should be able to switch that under "Hard Drive Mode" or anything that looks like that.
0