Solved

What are the criterias to select best Technical Proposal ?

Posted on 2008-10-28
7
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
If you working in IT Field for example IT Manager.

You want to develop some application for your section, therefore you make a Tender for that.

Many companies send they Technical Proposal.

The question is What are the criterias to select best Technical Proposal ?
0
Comment
Question by:interbus
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 400 total points
ID: 22826661
I guess this varies from project to project and differs based on a defined set of circumastances but some general ones include the following:

Is the solution Fit-for-purpose (i.e. least possible changes to the standard software as possible).
Has the Company got a proven Track Record of similar deliverables
How Mature is the Technology - Bleeding Edge etc.. (Associated Risk)
How stable is the Vendor - Well established or new entrant
What is the Cost of the Solution
What are the Deliver Schedule and Milestones (will they match the project timelines)
What are their process like - including testing etc..

You should the weight each of these criteria and then score each of the Venodrs.. highest score wins ;-)

A good example here http://www.dir.state.tx.us/pubs/framework/gate2/projectplan/supplemental/genericSoftwareAcq.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:interbus
ID: 22828696
Still I need more answers for that
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:lyonst
lyonst earned 400 total points
ID: 22829542
Can you let me know what else you need?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:interbus
ID: 22829559
I want to make a table of criteria to make comapre between companies
Therefore I need the criteria factors listed in table to perform compares
your information is general only

I need a full criteria factors as possible

That you now make compare between companies you will be make a report therefore I need a Technical Report for that as a sample
0
 

Author Comment

by:interbus
ID: 22829570
You give me a project risk example

what the relation between my question and the project risk examples
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 100 total points
ID: 22902929
It does vary from project to project, and really depends on the nature and type of solution you are looking for. For example, there is little point going into scalability and serviceability for an internet based solution if it is client server, or, little point going into customisations, or user defined functions if it is a simple "purpose built" or niche system (such as RFID asset tracking), or comms capability of remote devices for sales force automation, or software if looking for a neworking / hardware solution...

So to generate a list is kind of a moot point, and you often end up with a whole pile of "N/A" type questions. Often, it is best to zero in on the several "business" issues you are trying to resolve and allow the technology to become secondary focus, get the business problem fixed and then look at technology - looking at technology alone will not provide you with a "fit for business" solution.

In terms of comparing companies then you start to look at size, reputation, experience, partnership philosophy, supplier relationship, price, expertise, and recognition (such as cisco partners, microsoft gold partner etc etc ). Look at their implementation methodology, support and future upgrade and weigh up the total cost of ownership.

So, if you care to describe in broad terms the nature and type of application you are looking toward, can provide some more guidance. Otherwise it is just far too generic and open to answer.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:magic-
ID: 23494495
No comment & question Thanks.
0