?
Solved

Prevent users from accidently dialing 911

Posted on 2008-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Client with a 3Com v3000 NBX in place with T1 card in an NBX 100 chassis. User extensions are listed in the 800 range so I obviously we can't move dialing an outside extension to 8. Dialing with a 7 may cause some issues but what would be the best suggestion as opposed to changing all user extensions to a different range such as 3xx. Would it be possible to remove the ability to dial 911 so when users press 9 for an outside line and they press 1 twice, it drops the call? Is this feasible?
0
Comment
Question by:SYNERGYTECH
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lecaf
ID: 22826780
what if they really want to dial 911 ?

use 0 as everyone else

m  a  r  c
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22827182
911 would be dialed 9-9-1-1.

I don't see how that can be accidentally dialed.

Did somebody re-map your system to translate "9-1-1" to dial "9-9-1-1"?

It's called user training.  If the user can't figure it out...maybe he/she should not have a phone.

Disabling 911 access for everyone is punishing the wrong person.

As far as mapping "0", never tried it.  I think that would invite more problems.  For international calls, you'd need to dial double zeroes:  "0-011", etc.

There is only one number that starts with "9" on an outside line: 911.
There are hundreds of numbers we dial that start with "0".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbellflowers
ID: 22925655
The 3COM NBX platform will auto-translate 911, so yes 911 is dialed 911.  I see the user's condundrum.  We have one of these systems as well, and have accidentally dialed 911 on several occasions, especially with the sticky keys of the 3COM phones.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbellflowers
ID: 22925776
Please allow me to retract my previous statement and restate.  Most dial plans are already created with 911 as a call code.  You *could* remove this table entry from the dial-plan, but I don't recommend it.  Anyone should be able to pick up any phone, anywhere, and dial 9-1-1 in an emergency without having to guess the outgoing line code.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 500 total points
ID: 22925777
>The 3COM NBX platform will auto-translate 911

I understand.  Can the translation not be removed?  This would require input from HR and Facility or building safety, if you have those departments.  Appropriate facility signage would have to be modified, and employees must be notified/trained.

That may be more trouble than simply have an awareness memo (or refresher training) about accidental 9-1-1 dialing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ChemstationsDeveloper
ID: 37852085
This is an old Q&A with accepted solution...I'm posting because future readers should consider other aspects of such a change.
Requiring the user to dial 9,911 will put your organization at legal exposure in the event that someone DOES need to call 911 and dials 9,11 (which is then rejected by the system) rather than 9,911. Consult your legal department (as well as HR and building safety) before disabling the translation. Let someone 'above you' make the decision to do this...because you don't want this to be your decision if something ever goes wrong as a result.
Also, consider that you might be violating local laws if you make this change. I wouldn't be surprised if there is an FCC code against disabling this translation.
0