?
Solved

remove the home directory from active directory user objects.

Posted on 2008-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
remove the home directory from active directory user objects.
0
Comment
Question by:UnityTech
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22826631
Sorry you are going to have to give some more information. I dont understand!?
0
 

Author Comment

by:UnityTech
ID: 22826659
I need to remove the home directory in the profile in the users property for multiple users, so I was wanted to know if there was a way to automate it instead of going into each users profile and manually modifying it.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 500 total points
ID: 22826675
GO into active directory multiselect all the users that you want to remove it from right click and select properties. You will have the ability to change all of them back to local home directory or any other location you like.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22826683
You could do something like dsquery user -samid * | dsmod user -hmdir {enter your text here}
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:lecaf
lecaf earned 500 total points
ID: 22826845
yes anagrammatically is a way ... but if you lack experience don't go that way


go to active directory users and computers
dsa.msc
select saved queries
right click new
create a query to catch all users
on the left pane select them all
right click properties


go to profile
tick the home folder leave it empty
and voila


the advantage over xxdcmast: is that you catch ALL OUs in one click

if you have lots of users then create a filter as such
define query select custom advanced
copy paste
(&(&(objectcategory=person)(objectclass=user)(homeDirectory=*)))

or

(&(&(objectcategory=person)(objectclass=user)(homeDirectory=\\server*)))
this will catch only users who's home drive begins with \\server


m a  r  c
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lecaf
ID: 22826850
anagrammatically = programatically

damn spell checker

m  a r  c
0