Solved

BEST Hardware for SQL SERVER 2005 or 2008

Posted on 2008-10-28
9
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I am planning to buy a NEW system and install  SQL server 2005 to learn more on DBA activities. Please suggest me, where to start from and what, like:

Which laptop : DELL, LENOVA, HP...
What O/S etc.


0
Comment
Question by:Agesh
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22826895
So you want a Laptop specifically or would you consider a desktop also?

What is your price range?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agesh
ID: 22827262
A Laptop, I can afford around 1000 - 1500, Please recommend your thougths so that I can decide the price later.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 250 total points
ID: 22827316
If you are just running a test environment you don't need a TON of power. I like Sager laptops personally... they are geared more towards gamers but they are very high quality and have a TON of power.

http://www.sagernotebook.com/category_browse.php?cid=&price_s=998&price_e=1500

Lenovo also makes some nice laptops.

http://shop.lenovo.com/SEUILibrary/controller/e/web/LenovoPortal/en_US/catalog.workflow:category.details?current-catalog-id=12F0696583E04D86B9B79B0FEC01C087&current-category-id=1BE480ADA7EB421099C1676099E3EA34

Whatever you get, order something with at least 4GB of RAM. Then you will have no problems running virtual machines inside of your PC so you can experiment till your hearts content.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:stevepo
stevepo earned 250 total points
ID: 22832223
Look for at least 4 GB of RAM as the previous poster said and again I agree you don't need a ton of power in a test environment but for a comfortable experience you'll want at least a dual-core processor (Core 2 Duo preferrably) and also many laptops you find will come with a 5400 RPM hard disk drive.  Try to get a 7200 RPM Serial ATA drive (as opposed to IDE / ATA) if possible (it may be a little more expensive) but it will be worth it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stevepo
ID: 22832348
Sorry for the double post but I forgot to add that the OS you'll need will depend on what version of SQL 2005 you are running.  I believe SQL 2005 Enterprise will only run on Windows Server 2000 SP4 and above.  SQL 2005 Standard will run on Windows 2000 Server SP4 and above as well as XP Professional SP2. SQL 2005 Developer edition will work on Windows 2000 Pro SP4 and above and I believe SQL 2005 Express will work on any of the aforementioned OSes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22833632
You are correct about the OS requirements, but if you get a powerful enough machine you can easily run Virtual Machines with something like VirtualPC, install any OS you desire on the Virtual Machine, and then keep your development / test environment seperate.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stevepo
ID: 22834284
Very true, I am right behind you on using virtual machines.  The poster should do that as well, these days I always do any testing via Virtual PC as to keep my environments separate and give myself more freedom to explore the outcome of testing without worrying about messing up my primary machine / operating system.
0