?
Solved

How can I reinstall a Paperport printer that has disappeared?

Posted on 2008-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-04
I have a number of machines at a client's that use Paperport v9.  One of their users has encountered an issue where the B/W version of the Paperport printer has disappeared, but the Color version remains.  I'd like to know how I can get the B/W version of the Paperport printer reinstalled on this machine.  The client doesn't want to upgrade to v11, they have a couple of machines with it and claim that it seems buggy.

Does anyone have any ideas or suggestions to restore this printer to the user's machine?

Thanks in advance,

Vic
0
Comment
Question by:wukovits
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 22826782
maybe try system restore? I have had to resort to this sometimes.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 22827394
1.  remove the paperport software with ad/remove programs.
2.  Reboot, and delete everything in the Program Files/paperport directory.  If you get errors, not the file name that is giving the error.
3.  If so, run regedit, and search for "RunOnce" -- above this is run, and you will see one line related to the paperport driver.  Delete that, and nothing else.  Close regedit, and reboot
4.  Go into printers and make sure there are no paperport printers.  Delete the rest of the files in the directory if some would not delete before.
5.  Reboot, and set a restore point "cleaned of paper port", then reinstall the product.
0