Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook and Word keep Hanging/Not Responding

Posted on 2008-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Have a new Windows Vista system running MS Office 2007, we have recently found Outlook and Word to often hang when trying to open a document or when trying to create an email. The only resolve is to turn the whole system off and reboot. Any thoughts would be welcome
0
Comment
Question by:markiemark99
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fiuca
ID: 22826985
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Fiuca earned 1000 total points
ID: 22827104
This one too:

I hope it helps:

 Problem: A Word document freezes or behaves erratically.

Solution 1: Word 2007 and 2003 both have Auto Recovery features to attempt to restore a document if it (or Word or your PC) crashes. However, extremely complex documents (especially those with large amounts of externally formatted content) can become corrupt.

Cut and paste sections of the document, excluding inserted section breaks or page breaks, into a new file. When only the last paragraph of the old file remains, press CTRL-END and then press CTRL-SHIFT-HOME to select everything but the final paragraph mark (where some formatting information is stored). Paste this into the new file.

Solution 2: If the problem continues with the new file, cut and paste complex formatting elements such as tables, charts, and graphics into new, separate files and add them back, one by one. When you replicate the problem, you have found the problematic element and should remove or replace it.

Solution 3: If the exclusions are too numerous to manage, another solution is to save the file in a different format, such as RTF, HTML, or possibly TXT, and convert it back to Word. This generally strips out corrupt formatting, but you will lose some of your formatting.

If you cannot open the document after a freeze, refer to the previous problem and solution. If you cannot locate a document after a freeze, try to recover other versions of the file using the support article available at sup port.microsoft.com/kb/827099.

This article has covered some of the most common problems youll encounter while working with Microsoft Word 2007 and 2003. If Word itself is giving you fits and the trouble-shooting suggestions we offered dont resolve your problems, refer to the Microsoft article available at support.microsoft.com/kb/921541. Be very careful when following these suggestions, thoughthey involve making edits to system files.  

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 1000 total points
ID: 22924467
since outlook uses word fix word first....
you can do a diagnose and repair in word 2007....
in word 2007- press the menu button (big circle top left) - bottom right of that pane has "word options" click on this.
then click on "resources" at the bottom of this menu,
then choose the "diagnose" button
also make sure you have all the latest service packs.
reboot then retry.
0