Solved

Block Trust between Child Domains Windows 2003

Posted on 2008-10-28
4
360 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-01
We currently have a single forest.  We have a top level domain and a child domain.  We acquired another company but do not want any resources shared between both child domains.  My understanding with Windows server 2003 Active Directory, all trusts are implied and Transitive.  Is there a way to force the two child domains to "never" be able to share resources or see each other's AD objects?  Is there a knowledgebase article to verify this is possible?  Child domains can see resources in the parent domain but should not see the other child.
0
Comment
Question by:Shenook
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 500 total points
ID: 22826873
Nope. Forests are the security boundary. If you want to isolate the new company's environment, leave them as a separate forest and create an external trust relationship between their forest and the root domain of your existing forest.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22826982
If you have DOMAIN.LOCAL and you create CHILD1.DOMAIN.LOCAL and CHILD2.DOMAIN.LOCAL there is NOT a trust relationship between CHILD1.DOMAIN.LOCAL and CHILD2.DOMAIN.LOCAL unless you create it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 22827056
If all 3 domains are in the same forest, then that statement is 100% false.  There is a two-way transitive trust relationship between all domains within a single AD forest.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22827286
I stand corrected. Transitive trusts do extend to all domains within the same forest.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now