Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP.Net End Session

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can i end the user session when the browser closes. I have noticed sometimes when i close the browser and reopen it still shows me as logged in but all my session variables are gone. How can i do one of the following

Keep the seession objects or log the user out so they have to log back in.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jimseiwert
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Juan_Barrera
ID: 22826843
Hi,
You can set both Session and Authentication time outs to the same value, like the following:

In web.config:

<sessionState mode="YourValue" timeout="30" />
<authentication mode="Forms">
          <forms timeout="30" moreValues="","","" />
</authentication>
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ororiole earned 2000 total points
ID: 22827040
Are you using Forms authentication? If so, when you save your auth cookie, SetFormsAuthCookie(), set persistent cookie to false. Then, when they close the browser the cookie is gone and they will have to log in again. The syntax is very close to this: SetFormsAuthenticationCookie(cookie, false);
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jimseiwert
ID: 31510964
That was it, thank you
0