Solved

Converting an ACT database from ACT 6 to ACT 11 and it fails

Posted on 2008-10-28
9
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-09
When converting an ACT6 database into ACT11, "Conversion has been halted with the following message: External component has thrown an exception"  we've attempted reindexing database in ACT6, repairing database in ACT6, to no avail.

clicking "details" reveals this:

"An exception occurred changing the schema.  Your previous ACT database cannot be converted"


0
Comment
Question by:mcseipsc97
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 22831600
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcseipsc97
ID: 22842676
We already found this website as an option.  I was hoping there was a way that was free to fix this since we already paid for the software.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 22846703
Paid for which software?

It looks like the ACT! 6.0 database is corrupt and you'll have to have someone repair it.

The basic methods to try this yourself are http://tinyurl.com/5gs56y and http://tinyurl.com/66bcec

Beyond that, you may need to contact an ACT! Certified Consultant (www.act.com/acc) or ACT! Database Services
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SStroz
ID: 22855366
mcseipsc97,

I've heard through the rumor mills that there are a lot of errors upgrading from 6 directly to 2009.  As crazy as this sounds I would download and install a copy of ACT! 2008 and try to convert to it.  Once that is successful - then install ACT! 2009 and update/convert the ACT! 2008 database.

I bet it works.  Let us know

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcseipsc97
ID: 22949704
None of these things worked.  We can hire a consulting company to do it all but that defeats the purpose of purchasing the software with the support from ACT in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 500 total points
ID: 22959488
If the ACT! 6.0 database is corrupt, you will either need to try the Cornerstone product or hire someone to repair it.

Sage no-longer supports ACT! 6.0 databases, and haven't done so for a few years.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 23338172
How did you go?

If you still need it repaired, we now have access to the person who used to do the 3.0-6.0 database repairs for Symantec and Sage...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcseipsc97
ID: 23338927
We really didn't get anything accomplished with it.  We are going to have the user try to create a new database and re-import it.  

You know someone who can help migrate it now?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 23338968
Sure... drop me a message via the Contact form at http://www.glcomputing.com.au/contact.php
0