Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I forward events from the event log to another computer not in a domain?

Posted on 2008-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have ~20 Windows XP Pro computers each at a different location, but connected via an always-on VPN to a central location. No computer is a member of a domain. They are all essentially stand-alone, but with network access.

I would like to forward the events from the Windows Application Event Log and the Windows System Event Log to a single computer at the central location for monitoring purposes. I do know there are several commercial products that will do exactly what I want, however, they are generally well outside of the available budget. I am looking for a solution using either native Windows utilities, open source solutions, or other very low-budget options. Can anyone suggest some options for me?

Thank-you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:CNeeper
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fiuca
ID: 22827017
Hello,

Can you just save the logs (evt, txt, csv) and send the file by email or transfer the file to \\pc\c$?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CNeeper
ID: 22827095
I should have mentioned in the question that the solution must be automated. If I can automate exporting the logs, I can at least do daily logging. But I'd prefer a more real-time solution.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 240 total points
ID: 22827098
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 260 total points
ID: 22831334
You could combine the vbscripts from these two articles to back up the logs to text files and then email them.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/sept07/hey0906.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/nov04/hey1129.mspx

Set Task Scheduler to run the new script at the desired intervals.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CNeeper
ID: 22844532
Thank you for your suggestions! Both accepted solutions will do the essentials of what I am looking for. Each one also has its advantages and disadvantages. Using a vbscript provides the greatest flexibility and automation, however, and is likely the route I will take.
0