Solved

how to push a exe file out to clients through group policy

Posted on 2008-10-28
8
1,514 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-21
How to push a exe file out to clients through group policy in Windows server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:plotchney28
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a guide to deploying applications via Group Policy:

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Group-Policy-Deploy-Applications.html
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
Natively AD can not push out an EXE file through group policy. The limitations on software pushes are limited to MSI files. Depending on what the product is you may be able to run the exe via a batch script or launch the exe at user login.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
Comment Utility
You can publish EXE files, you cant assign them though. The question was broad enough to warrant a broad answer.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
Comment Utility
If you publish an exe file do the users need to be admin to install it? I know that is one of the big benefits of pushing an msi file is that you can send it to least privelege users. I am not too familiar with the permissions etc needed for publshed apps.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
Comment Utility
That is correct. If you "Publish" an EXE file (or any non MSI file) your users will have to have the appriate permissions to run it. That is the benefit of using MSI files, they can elevate their own permissions and installs on non-admin accounts.

You can however convert EXE files to MSI files, but there is a bit of leg work involved.

Here is a link to a related EE thread on converting EXE files to MSI files:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_20919964.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
Comment Utility
Looks like dfxdeimos and I are the only answerers im cool with a split.
0