Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

blocking gpo flow down

Posted on 2008-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i am working with a administrator of a ou in a large ad tree. He has asked if I can block certain gpos from flowing into his ou? is this possiblke and if so how. Thanks guys
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22827064
Yes, you can select "Block Inheritance" on any GPO you specify.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22827075
If you use Block Inhertiance it will block ALL policies from affecting that OU - Except that is policies that have been ENFORCED, which cannot be blocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 22827078
so i right click the ou and it will give me that option?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22827087
nope.....block inheritance on the OU at which the GPO is linked
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22827094
yeah you will see when you right click on the OU in group policy management console....not in AD users and computers
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22827116
Policies are blocked at the OU - not at the link - if you have not installed the Group Policy Management console get it and install it now - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0a6d4c24-8cbd-4b35-9272-dd3cbfc81887&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pbsnow earned 2000 total points
ID: 22827167
This pic might help you

You right click on the OU and click on Block Inheritance.

Then on the GPO's you still want applied to your OU you just Link an Existing GPO which is also under the right click menu on the OU.

Keep in mind that all of these changes are under the Group Policy Management menu. Not Active Directory Users and Computer.

The PIC I attached might help.

untitled.JPG
0