Solved

How Can I get 3-4 monitors on 1 video card?

Posted on 2008-10-28
6
726 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I posted a question previously about slow performance with an additional PCI Radeon 2400HD video card to host a 3rd LCD.  What I have come to realize is that the standard PCI bandwidth cannot keep up with the demanding vista GUI so instead I am looking to replace my PCIe video card with a card that can support 3 or 4 monitors.  I know there's the Nvidia Quadro NVS 440 and the ATI FireMV but I suspect video performance will be less than stellar with those cards (If I had to choose, I'd lean towards NVidia).  Are those dual GPU video cards compatible with non-SLI/Crossfire motherboards -- and if so can they support 4 screens?  Please let me know the best way to deal with this.  I would prefer not to replace the motherboard as I would have to find one compatible with my current case and all my other hardware (and considering I have a Dell, I may run into a plethora of compatibility issues.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jphuff2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wannderer
ID: 22827954
At work we use the NVS 440 on many financial computer and they work very well.  But we are running XP not vista, so I don't know how they would handle vista aero.

But have you checked the price of those NVS 440.  You can buy a new SLI motherboard with dual 9600 for less than it.  And you would get way more power with that setup.  Or even with 9500 or 8600 ... wich are even less expensive.  

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22829227
The XPS 410 also has a 1x and a 4x pci-e port if one pf those is free you could add a pci-e 1x card. A 1x pci-e port has more bandwidth than a standard pci port. But, if you want a single card solution here's a card that supports 4 monitors and is Vista compatible, has more memory and is a bit cheaper than the NVS 440.
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/specs.aspx?EDC=1540846&cm_sp=Product-_-Specs-_-Main+Tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:jphuff2
ID: 22832243
What about something like this?
http://www.orbitmicro.com/global/blackpciexpressx8tox16adapter-p-8226.html?ref=googlebase

Can any PCIe x16 card run on a x4 or x8 slot?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22834623
That may work, but you'd need a 16x to 4x converter.
http://www.orbitmicro.com/global/pciexpressx4tox16adapter-p-4568.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jscornerstone earned 500 total points
ID: 26328474
the only way is to get a new ati radeon card.  they support something called eye infinity which allows you to have up to 8 monitors on one card if i remember correctly.  although it might only be 4 or 6 monitors.  either way that should do it for you.  i just bought my 5770 video card and it has that feature along with directx 11 and it was only 150 with free shipping.  i also got a free 4gb flash drive with it.  its more than enough power for all the current games excluding crysis but even that could be run on very high settings at a resolution of 1680x1050 probably.
0