Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reverted from Vista to XP, need chipset driver

Posted on 2008-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I recently reverted an HP Pavilion 9000 from Windows Vista to XP Professional.  I have not been able to find a chipset driver that is compatible with XP.  I have searched HP, Intel, and numerous other sites.  HP says that there is not a supported driver for this chipset with XP, but I believe at one point we did have this machine loaded with XP with all drivers.
0
Comment
Question by:ravalli13
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 22827332
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 2000 total points
ID: 22827391
Try this:

Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  First try the manufacturer's website.  If no joy there, try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/


These hardware diagnostics are free:

Belarc:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
Siw:
http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html
If you have problems downloading, use the System Indformation proceedure in my post above to find out the manufacturer of the driverless chips...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22829093
or try this : http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/      
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ravalli13
ID: 31510981
Great solution to the problem.  Thanks for giving me new tools to use for finding difficult drivers!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 22836903
You're welcome.

Thanks for the points and grade.
0