Solved

Is there a shortcut key to go to Design View from Datasheet View?

Posted on 2008-10-28
6
348 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Is there a shortcut key to go to Design View from Datasheet View?
0
Comment
Question by:k-wow
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 22827208
It's the same thing ... Executing puts the query in Datasheet view..

Alt --> Q --> Then R

mx

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesgu
ID: 22828024
you can create a customized toolbar like below,

haven't figured out how to assign a shortcut to the toolbar yet,

so it's one easy click instead of two
access-shortcut.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:k-wow
ID: 22828055
DatabaseMX:

"Alt --> Q --> Then R" does not go to Design View from Datasheet View.

jamesgu:

I am looking for a shortcut key because i do not want to go and grab the mouse and drag it to the icon and click left-click.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 22828177
Sorry ...

Alt >> V >> D

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:k-wow
ID: 31510982
that is exactly what i was looking for. Is there a comprehensive list for Access 2007 that has all this shortcut keys?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22828253
I have this for A2003 ... most would be the same.  Maybe Google.

http://www.lboro.ac.uk/it/access/access2003-shortcuts.html#object

mx
0